Plant Specific PH – TDS – PPM in Hydroponic Systems

The pH and electro-conductivity values specified here are given as a broad range. It should be noted that specific plant requirements will vary according to regional climatic conditions, and from season to season within that region. These values are intended for Hydroponic plants only (soil grown plants will differ). Electro-Conductivity (EC) or Conductivity Factor (cF) can be expressed as either milliSiemens (mS), cF, or parts per million (PPM) 1 mS = 10cF = 700ppm.

PlantspHcFECPPM
Fruits
Banana5.5-6.518-221.8-2.21260-1540
Black Currant6.014-181.4-1.8980-1260
Blueberry4.0 -5.018-201.8-2.01260-1400
Melon5.5-6.020-252.0-2.51400-1750
Passionfruit6.516-241.6-2.4840-1680
Paw-Paw6.520-242.0-2.41400-1680
Pineapple5.5-6.020-242.0-2.41400-1680
Red Currant6.014-181.4-1.8980-1260
Rhubarb5.0- 6.016-201.6-2.0840-1400
Strawberries5.5-6.518-221.8-2.21260-1540
Watermelon5.815-241.5-2.41260-1680
PlantspHcFECPPM
Vegetables
Ambra radicchio5.5-6.5
Artichoke6.5-7.58-180.8-1.8560-1260
Asparagus6.0-6.814-181.4-1.8980-1260
Bean (Common)6.020-402-41400-2800
Beans
(Italian bush) 
6.0-6.5
Beans
(Lima)
6.0-6.5
Beans
(Pole)
6.0-6.5
Beetroot6.0-6.58-500.8-51260-3500
Broad Bean6.0-6.518-221.8-2.21260-1540
Broccoli6.0-6.528-352.8-3.51960-2450
Brussell Sprout6.5-7.525-302.5-3.01750-2100
Cabbage6.5-7.025-302.5-3.01750-2100
Capsicum6.0-6.518-221.8-2.21260-1540
Carrots6.316-201.6-2.01120-1400
Cauliflower6.0-7.05-200.5-2.01050-1400
Celery6.518-241.8- 2.41260-1680
Collard
greens
6.5-7.5
Cucumber5.8-6.017-251.7-2.51190-1750
Eggplant5.5-6.525-352.5-3.51750-2450
Endive5.520-242.0-2.41400-1680
Fodder6.018-201.8-2.01260-1400
Garlic6.014-181.4-1.8980-1260
Leek6.5-7.014-181.4-1.8980-1260
Lettuce5.5-6.58-120.8-1.2560-840
Marrow6.018-241.8-2.41260-1680
Okra6.520-242.0-2.41400-1680
Onions6.0-6.714-181.4-1.8980-1260
Pak-choi7.015-201.5-2.01050-1400
Parsnip6.014-181.4-1.8980-1260
Pea6.0-7.08-180.8-1.8980-1260
Peas
(Sugar)
6.0-6.8
Pepino6.0-6.520-502.0-5.01400-3500
Peppers5.8-6.320-302.0-3.01400-2100
Bell
peppers
6.0-6.520-252.0-2.51400-1750
Hot
Peppers
6.0-6.530-353.0-3.52100-2450
Potato5.0-6.020-252.0-2.51400-1750
Pumpkin5.5-7.518-241.8-2.41260-1680
Radish6.0-7.016-221.6-2.2 840-1540
Spinach5.5-6.618-231.8-2.31260-1610
Silverbeet6.0-7.018-231.8-2.31260-1610
Sweet
Corn
6.016-241.6-2.4840-1680
Sweet Potato5.5-6.020-252.0-2.51400-1750
Swiss
chard
6.0 6.5
Squash
(Summer)
5.0-6.5
Squash
(Winter)
5.0-6.5
Taro5.0-5.525-302.5-3.01750-2100
Tomato5.5-6.520-502.0-5.01400-3500
Turnip6.0-6.518-241.8-2.41260-1680
Zucchini 6.018-241.8-2.41260-1680
PlantspHcFECPPM
Herbs
Basil5.5-6.510-161.0-1.6700-1120
Chicory5.5-6020-242.0-2.41400-1600
Chives6.0-6.518-221.8-2.41260-1540
Fennel6.4-6.810-141.0-1.4700-980
Lavender6.4-6.810-141.0-1.4700-980
Lemon Balm5.5-6.510-161.0-1.6700-1120
Marjoram6.016-201.6-2.01120-1400
Mint5.5-6.020-242.0-2.41400-1680
Mustard Cress6.0-6.512-241.2-2.4840-1680
Parsley5.5-6.08-180.8-1.8560-1260
Rosemary5.5-6.010-161.0-1.6700-1120
Sage5.5-6.510-161.0-700-1120
Thyme5.5-7.08-160.8-1.6560-1120
Watercress6.5-6.84-180.4-1.8280-1260
PlantspHcFECPPM
Flowers
African Violets6.0-7.012-151.2-1.5840-1050
Anthurium5.0-6.016.201.6-2.01120-1400
Antirrhinim6.516-201.6-2.01120-1400
Aphelandra5.0-6.018-241.8-2.41260-1680
Aster6.0-6.518-241.8-2.41260-1680
Begonia6.514-181.4-2.4980-1260
Bromeliads5.0-7.58-120.8-1.2560-840
Caladium6.0-7.516-201.6-2.01120-1400
Canna6.018-241.8-2.41260-1680
Carnation6.020-352.0-3.51260-2450
Chrysanthemum6.0-6.218-251.8-2.51400-1750
Cymbidiums5.56-100.6-1.0420-560
Dahlia6.0-7.015-201.5-2.01050-1400
Dieffenbachia5.018-241.8-2.01400-1680
Dracaena5.0-6.018-241.8-2.41400-1680
Ferns6.016-201.6-2.01120-1400
Ficus5.5-6.016-241.6-2.41120-1680
Freesia6.510-201.0-2.0700-1400
Impatiens5.5-6.518-201.8-2.01260-1400
Gerbera5.0-6.520-252.0-2.51400-1750
Gladiolus5.5-6.520-242.0-2.41400-1680
Monstera5.0-6.018-241.8-2.41400-1680
Palms 6.0-7.516-201.6-2.01120-1400
Roses5.5-6.015-251.5-2.51050-1750
Stock6.0-7.016-201.6-2.01120-1400

Treat your plants right and your garden will thrive. Know the plant specific pH, TDS, EC and PPM your plant prefers so that your hydroponic garden will thrive and bring you bountiful harvests.